Privacy Policy


Effective Date 1/21/15

At Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses, we value the trust that our guests place in us. We are committed to protecting the personal privacy of everyone who visits our Web site and our restaurants.

We recognize and respect that every guest expects privacy and confidentiality in all dealings with us. We pledge that we will take the steps necessary to protect the privacy of any personal information shared with us. We will never share or sell your personal information with another company, except in the limited instance that we sell, transfer or divest all or a portion of the Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses to a new owner in order to help assure that the new owner can continue to provide the same level of service and offers our customers currently enjoy. The new owner will be permitted to use the customer's personal or contact information to the same extent as under this Privacy Policy. This includes, but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, and Email address.

What Are Cookies and Why Do We Use Them?
Cookies are used by Web servers to recognize users and their preferences on a website. Cookies enable a Website to provide a more personalized and convenient process to the user. Cookies record information such as your computer's IP address, the time and date you are accessing the site, your browsers and operation system, and other information.

Trusted Partnerships
Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses do partner with other companies to provide you with the best possible experience in our restaurants and online. These trusted partners adhere to exactly the same privacy policies when dealing with information about our guests. Like us, they will not share or sell your data with any other company (except in the limited instance of transfer of ownership of the Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses as described above), nor will they solicit you directly. They also pledge not to disclose the personal information but only required by law for compliance with a subpoena, fraud prevention or an inquiry from a government agency or regulator.

Collection, Use, and Retention of Personal Information
Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses use information recorded on this Web site to help compile broad statistical trends that help us improve navigation and content. We do not sell or distribute non-public information, including email addresses collected via our registration and reservation process to any third party, other than to a new owner. We will never utilize data obtained from an individual guest without permission except as specified in this privacy policy.

Security of Personal Information
The management of Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses limits employee access to information to those with a business reason for knowing such information. We educate our employees on the importance of maintaining guest confidentiality, and we enforce our privacy policies with appropriate disciplinary procedures.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses have no intention of collecting any personally identifiable information (name, address, telephone number, birth date, or e-mail address) from individuals under 13 years of age. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at the e-mail address or phone number listed at the bottom of this Statement if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our existing files.

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact (800) 552-6379.

Policy Changes
Mitchell's and Cameron's Steakhouses may, at any time, amend the provisions in this Privacy Policy. Changes to this policy will be reflected by the "Effective Date" as displayed in the upper left hand corner of this policy. Any continued use of the site after the effective date posted above shall constitute consent to this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your information, please contact us at (800) 552-6379 or by mail at:

Landry's, Inc.
1510 W Loop South
Houston TX 77027
(800) 552-6379